EABM Rivet, River Nene Bridge, Weedon, Northamptonshire.
30U E 631212 N 5788259
An Environment Agency 'Rivet' on the footpath by the north-west parapet of the bridge carrying Bridge Street over the River Nene.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Placed here when the river gauge was installed a few years ago. This was a a result of frequent flooding of the village when there was high rainfall in the fields to the south and west of the village. This resulted in the drains backing up and West St. and Church St. flooding to a metre or so. A new dam was built in 1998 upstream on the River Nene with a controlled outflow, and two river gauges placed - one each side of the railway arches carrying the river. This is next to one of the gauges, waymarked as WMB8AE, and the other is to the east of the A5 bridge some 700m away.
Type of Trigpoint: EABM

Condition: Good