Cumberland Gap NP - Middlesboro, KY
17S E 258922 N 4054204
This guest book is located in the museum at the Cumberland Gap visitor’s center. The book is located next to one of the displays in the Museum.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"Cumberland Gap (el. 1,600 ft (490 m)) is a pass through the Cumberland Mountains region of the Appalachian Mountains, also known as the Cumberland Water Gap, at the juncture of the U.S. states of Tennessee, Kentucky, and Virginia. Famous in American history for its role as one key passageway through the lower central Appalachians, it was an important part of the Wilderness Road and is now part of the Cumberland Gap National Historical Park. The Cumberland Gap was discovered in 1750 by Dr. Thomas Walker, a Virginia physician and explorer. Long used by Native Americans, the path was widened by a team of loggers led by Daniel Boone, making it accessible to pioneers, who used it to journey into the western frontiers of Kentucky and Tennessee."
Source: Wikipedia: Cumberland Gap

Today Modern day explorers and travelers can visit this great gateway and the many miles of trails and scenic features found in the park. (Source: NPS - Cumberland Gap National Historical Park). Most of the park is not accessible by road but is a great place for those that enjoy hiking. The “Saddle of Cumberland Gap” where the Wilderness Road cross the Cumberland Mountain is about 1.2 miles from the road and the peak of Tri-State Mountain is 0.6 miles beyond. This is the point where Virginia, Kentucky and Tennessee all come together. The spot is marked by a bench mark.

The Wilderness Road was blazed by Daniel Boone in 1775.

Owners Name: National Park Service