Troy University - Troy, Alabama
Marker showing the history of Troy University on the campus in Troy, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker is located on the campus of Troy University in Troy, Alabama. It traces the evolution of the school from its founding as the Troy State Normal School in 1887 to the present. More information on the school can be found at its web site: (visit link)
Marker Name: Troy University

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Troy State Normal School was established by the Alabama General Assembly in 1887. Land and the first building for the original downtown campus and the land for the present site were provided by the City of Troy. The College was moved to the present site in 1930. The State Board of Education authorized the College to grant the bachelor's degree in 1929 and the master's degree in 1956. The College was placed under a separate Board of Trustees in 1967. The Board of Trustees approved the name change to Troy University effective August 2005. Troy University's evolution has been reflected in its several names: Troy State Normal School 1887 Troy State Normal College 1893 Troy State Teachers College 1927 Troy State College 1957 Troy State University 1967 Troy University 2005

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006