Centennial Dam -- Dedham, MA/USA
19T E 322506 N 4679295
The Centennial Dam controls flow in the Mother Brook and is operated by the Mass. Dept. of Conservation and Recreation (DCR) as part of a flood control system for the Charles River basin.

This dam was originally constructed to provide water power to textile mills built at this site. This location was the fourth of five "privileges" (locations where dams could be built) along Mother Brook in Dedham, MA, first designated in Colonial times. Mother Brook connects to and drains the Charles River and empties into the Neponset River. A plaque mounted on the dam indicates that the current structure was built in 1894 and rebuilt in 1994. Earlier structures provided power for mills at this site since the early 1800s (and possibly earlier).
This is an embankment dam, with a spillway constructed of concrete with some stone and brick in the side walls. It is approximately 15 feet high.
Fishing is done in the adjacent brook and pond, but signs in the area advise against eating certain types of fish due to PCB contamination.
Canoes or kayaks are rarely or ever used in the area because of limited water depth and limited practical travel distances.
The dam is adjacent to and effectively enclosed by property of the Mother Brook Condominium Association, a group of 86 residential condominiums. Several of the condo buildings were converted from mill buildings, in 1986-87.
Waterway where the dam is located: Mother Brook

Main use of the Water Dam: Flood Control