Abraham Lincoln Statue, Hingham Massachusetts
An elegant statue of Abraham Lincoln can be found in a park in Hingham, Massachusetts.

This Lincoln statue is the centerpiece of a small park in Hingham, Massachusetts. The bronze statue was created by sculptor Charles Keck, and appears to be identical to Keck's other Lincoln statue: The Lincoln Monument of Wabash, Indiana (1932). It seems likely both statues were produced from the same mold. The Hingham statue was dedicated in September of 1939.

The statue depicts Lincoln's mood as solemn - he appears to be deep in thought. The inscription on the base of the statue reads:

Lincoln
With malice toward none
With charity for all

The park (and the statue) sit directly across the street from a house built in 1721 on land that had been purchased in 1649 by Samuel Lincoln - Abraham's great-great-great-great grandfather, and his first ancestor to have lived in America.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public