U.S. Customhouse and Post Office - Bath ME
19T E 434655 N 4862428
The construction of the Customs House, on Front Street, south of Lambard Street, was started in 1852 and finished in 1858.
Location: Maine, United States

The building was unusual at that time for its fire-proof construction with iron beams inside the stone walls. The original building was completely made of granite. The 1912 addition was also granite from the same quarry at Mussel Ridge Islands in Penobscot Bay. The architectural style of the 2.5 story building is Italianate. The roof is a hipped roof. That architectural style was rarely seen in this area at that time. The building is considered elaborate because of the detail of how the stone was cut, set, and placed.

The primary purpose of the Customs House in 1858 was to house the Collector of Customs for the Port of Bath and the United States Post Office. The job of the Customs Collector was to collect taxes on goods imported from other countries. Also, the building contained a room for federal judges, an office for the Port Surgeon and a room for the Merchant's Exchange and Board of Trade. When the building opened in 1858, Joseph Berry was Collector of Customs and Joseph C. Snow was U.S. Postmaster. The U.S. Post Office moved to its present site on Washington Street in 1975. That was also the last year that the Customs Collector was in the Customs House.

25 Front St
Bath , ME