Brunswick Junction, WA, 6224
A Post Office in a country town
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Brunswick Junction is located on the South Western Highway, 26 km north-east of Bunbury

The Post Office is an old weatherboard building, in good repair with a residence attached at the rear.

The Brunswick River which runs just north of the town was named by John Septimus Roe in 1830, and was most probably named after the Duke of Brunswick who Governor Stirling served under while in command of HMS Brazen in 1813 off the coast of the Netherlands. Stirling named a number of Western Australian features after his former navy colleagues.

The first farm in the area, "Alverstoke", started in 1842 by Marshall Clifton, was producing wheat, barley and potatoes within a few years. A bridge was built over the Brunswick River at Australind to give settlers in the area easier access to what was then the main community in the Harvey District.

In 1893, when the Perth-Bunbury railway was completed, no-one lived in the present-day townsite, but the Brunswick Farmers' Association was formed, with a post office and school operating nearby. In 1898, a junction was opened south of the river when the line to Collie opened, and a railway station was built.
State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: Yes