Bert T Combs (1911-1991)/Gov. Bert T Combs (1959-1963) - Manchester, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

This double-sided marker, placed in 1964, is located in a small park behind the Clay County Courthouse.

Bert T. Combs (1911 – 1991)

Born in Clay Co., future gov. Combs practiced law in Manchester and Prestonbrug. A captain in World War II, he helped prepare evidence against Japanese war criminals. On Ky. Court of Appeals, 1951-55. Gov. of Ky., 1959-63. Federal Court of Appeals judge, 1967-70. A senior partner in Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, he won a ruling that led to landmark school reform legislation, 1990.

Gov. Bert T. Combs (1959-1963)

Accomplishments during Comb’s administration included highways connecting eastern and western Ky., expansion of state parks system, a statutory merit system for state employees, an end to segregation in public facilities, increased funding for teachers’ salaries and state universities, 3% sales tax, and Ky. Educational Television.
Marker Name: Bert T Combs (1911-1991)/Gov. Bert T Combs (1959-1963)

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Person

Marker Number (for official markers): 1929

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Presented by Friends of Bert Combs and the K. J. H. S., Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways