Independence Seaport Museum - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487997 N 4421771
The Independence Seaport Museum is a museum dedicated to the maritime history of Philadelphia, PA and the Delaware Valley. It is located in the Penn's Landing complex along the Delaware River in Phila. It was founded in 1961

The museum is dedicated to exploring the maritime history of the Delaware River, the Delaware Bay and tributaries. The museum opened on Philadelphia’s waterfront in July 1995 after more than 35 years of rich history as the Philadelphia Maritime Museum. In 1996, the museum assumed responsibility for the OLYMPIA and BECUNA, which are both designated as National Historic Landmarks. Both those vessels are berthed out front.

From their website:

With historic vessels to board, a ship’s hull to rivet, and cargo to unload with miniature cranes, Philadelphia’s maritime museum conveys what the Delaware and Schuylkill Rivers have meant to the city over the years. Along with displays that chronicle the city’s contributions to naval and commercial maritime history, there are exhibits about what makes boats float, the China trade and local small craft.

From Wikipedia:

The museum was founded in 1961 as the Philadelphia Maritime Museum by J. Welles Henderson. The museum consisted of Henderson's own personal collection and was housed in a rented room in the Athenaeum on Washington Square. Henderson founded the museum because he felt that Philadelphia's maritime history had been forgotten and was frustrated there wasn't a maritime museum in the city like many other cities in New England.

The museum later moved to Third and Chestnut Streets, and then moved again to Penn's Landing along the Delaware River. The museum moved to its current location at Penn's Landing in 1995, when it was renamed the Independence Seaport Museum.

Museum Address:
211 S. COLUMBUS BOULEVARD
Philadelphia, PA USA
19106

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
Independence Seaport Museum is open daily 10 am-5 pm. The Museum is closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day.

Nearest Maritime Museums