Christ Church Burial Ground - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487359 N 4422486
Christ Church Burial Ground in Phila., PA is a historic, Colonial cemetery. It's the final resting place of Benjamin Franklin, his wife, Deborah & four other signers of the Declaration of Independence as well as many other patriots of the Revolution.

The cemetery was created in 1719 and people are stil being interred today. Important patriots of our country who led the struggle and fight for independence form England found their final resting place here. It is the final resting place of Benjamin Franklin and his wife, Deborah. Four other signers of the Declaration of Independence are buried here, Dr. Benjamin Rush, Francis Hopkinson, Joseph Hewes and George Ross. I also found the graves of many other famous people of industry, military and political fame.

I paid the $2 to tour the entire burial ground which took about 40 minutes. If you just want to see Franklin' Grave, the brick wall which once blocked it was removed and replaced in 1858 with an iron rail fence at the request of his descendants. This way, everybody can see his grave when they pass by on Arch Street. There is a kiosk where you can buy souvenir as the gated entrance. This is also the place for the posted coordinates (Arch Street entrance).

The cemetery belongs to Christ Church, the Anglican church founded in 1695 and place of worship for many of the famous Revolutionary War participants, including George Washington. The burial ground is located at 5th and Arch Streets, across from the Visitors Center and National Constitution Center. Across the street to the west is the free Quaker Meeting House and to the north is the United States Mint. While you visit, leave a penny on Franklin's grave. It's what we do.

What famous historic site would be complete without the American Guide Series entry? Here ya go.....

37. Christ Church (open 9-5 daily), 2nd St. N. of Market St., completed in 1754, is a fine Georgian Colonial structure of red brick, with balustrades and urns on its roof. John Penn, grandson of William Penn, is buried near the steps of the pulpit. In the front façade is a large Palladian window, over which is a medallion of George II. George and Martha Washington, Robert Morris, Benjamin Franklin, Betsy Ross, and others had pews, all of which remain. The Washington Pew is number 58; the Franklin pew, 70. The church burial ground at 5th and Arch Streets contains the grave of Benjamin Franklin (1796-90), whose funeral was attended by 20,000 persons." --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 276

Here is how to navigate to the Philly sponsored page for this tourist attraction:

1. Go to the official Philadelphia attraction page HERE.

2. Hover over the Things to Do tab at the top and when the menu open up click on history (3rd hot link down) which will bring you HERE.

3. Click on the second, red text/hot link on the left which reads View All History. That will take you HERE.

4. Scroll down all the way to the bottom and click on page 2 which will bring you HERE.

5. Scroll down to the sixth link which will bring you to your final destination, Christ Church Burial Ground, which finally can be found HERE.

Address
5TH AND ARCH STREETS
PHILADELPHIA, PA 19106
(215) 922-1695 EXT. 30

Hours of Operation:
The Burial Ground is open March-December (weather permitting). Hours are: Monday-Saturday 10-4, Sunday 12-4.

Admission Prices:
Two Bucks