Versailles - France and 6268 Versailles Asteroid
Location: Île-de-France, France

Versailles, a city renowned for its château, the Palace of Versailles, was the de facto capital of the kingdom of France for over a century, from 1682 to 1789. It is now a wealthy suburb of Paris and remains an important administrative and judicial centre. Located in the western suburbs of the French capital, 17.1 km (10.6 mi) from the centre of Paris, the commune of Versailles is the préfecture (administrative seat) of the Yvelines department. According to the 2008 census, the population of the city is 88,641[1] inhabitants, down from a peak of 94,145 in 1975. Versailles is historically known for numerous treaties such as Treaty of Paris (1783), which ended the American Revolutionary War and the Treaty of Versailles, which ended World War I.

One of the most famous landmarks of Versailles is it´s Pallace, a royal château, former residence of the Kings of France .

When the château was built, Versailles was a country village, but, soon Versailles became the Court of Versailles and was the centre of political power in France from 1682, when Louis XIV moved from Paris, until the royal family was forced to return to the capital in October 1789 after the beginning of the French Revolution. Versailles is therefore famous not only as a building, but as a symbol of the system of absolute monarchy of the Ancien Régime.(from Wikipedia)

(6268) Versailles is a main belt asteroid discovered 1990 Sept. 22 by E. W. Elst at La Silla.
Named for the city, site of the grandiose palace and start of the French revolution in 1789. In 1624 Louis XIII had a small castle built there, some 17 km from Paris, to serve as a lodge after his hunts in the surrounding woods. The present palace was built by
Louis XIV, who moved his entire staff there in 1682, while carefully maintaining the old hunting lodge. The palace was substantially altered by Louis XV, and it is known for its magnificent gardens and ’Salle du jeu de paume’.
(M 25445) (from Dictionary of Minor Planet Names by Lutz D. Schmadel)

Celestial Body: Asteroid