Ziegler's Grove - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308755 N 4409738
Just south of the town square can be found Ziegler's Grove, an important Gettysburg Battlefield location that was the scene of fierce fighting and the location of Pickett's Charge on July 3, 1863.

Ziegler's Grove is located at Cemetery Ridge, where the now defunct Cyclorama building still stands. Ziegler's Grove is a circular-like area that extends just beyond the southern end of the Cyclorama (its right side) and a few hundred feet to the left or north of the Cyclorama. It extends to the rear or east to the parking lot and west, to North Hancock Avenue. Take a look on GoogleEarth and you will see a road which clearly defines the exact border of the grove.

The grove is littered with scores of monuments, memorials and position parkers as this site as heavily fortified and protected by Union Forced during the Battle of Gettysburg. The National Park Service has recently replanted some of the trees to make the grove appear as it did during the day of the battle. The Cyclorama is also an item of controversy as some want it razed to make the grove appear completely as it did during Pickett's Charge. Ziegler's Grove is currently on the NPS's restoration list.

The following description comes from Draw the Sword. (Citation Below)

This small grove of oak, hickory and chestnut trees on the northern end of Cemetery Ridge marked the general positions held by General Alexander Hays’ Division of the Union Second Corps. Near the grove is the Brian farm and farm buildings, including the small farm house used by General Hays for his headquarters. There are many Union monuments located in this area, including a bronze portrait of General Hays. The old National Park Visitor Center was located here but has been removed; pending a possible court battle, the old Cyclorama still stands here, marring the historic landscape and inhibiting restoration efforts.

My Sources
1. Wikipedia