Sierra County Courthouse, T or C, New Mexico
The Sierra County Courthouse opened in 1939.
Location: New Mexico, United States

There is a plaque on the Sierra County Courthouse that reads:

"Sierra County Courthouse

This simple building is located at 100 North Date Street in Truth or Consequences, New Mexico. The original name of the town was Hot Springs, but the name was changed in 1950 following a challenge by Ralph Edwards, the host of the radio quiz show Truth or Consequences, who announced that he would air the program from the first town that renamed itself after the show. Hot Springs entered the competition and won.

The WPA building is not of particular good looks, being spartan of decoration, but serves the utilitarian purpose it was built to provide.

Sierra County has approximately 13,500 residents and is the ninth smallest county by population in the state of New Mexico. The county covers a total area of 4236.3 mi² (10971.97 sq km).
Year Built: 1939

Current Use of Building: Judiciary

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Works Project Administration

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1939-present

Physical Address:
311 N Date Street Truth or Consequences, NM 87901

Hours:
GENERAL: 8:00 am to 5:00 pm JAIL: Visiting hours are every weekend on Saturday and Sunday from 12:30-3:30pm.