CNHS - Thomas Coltrin Keefer 1821-1915, Ottawa, Ontario
The plaque is located at the Fleet Street Pumping Station.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Due to construction projects, it is not possible to get close enough to easily read the historical text. Here follows the English-language text:
Born in Thorold, Upper Canada, Keefer began his career as an engineer working for the Erie and Welland Canals. He first gained prominence in 1850 through the Philosophy of Railways, an eloquent and persuasive essay promoting railway development. This gave him wide influence during the railway building era, although he built no lines himself. His public works, particularly the Hamilton, Montréal and Ottawa waterworks, established his reputation as a hydraulics engineer throughout the continent and abroad. He was a founding member and first president of the Canadian Society of Civil Engineers. He died in Ottawa.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario