Former Rolla Ranger Station - Rolla, Missouri
Historic former ranger station built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in Rolla, Missouri.

"The Rolla Ranger Station Historic District is composed of five frame and limestone buildings constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) during 1937 and 1938, under the supervision of a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project. The complex includes a ranger's office, dwelling garage, warehouse and oil house... West of the warehouse is a non-contributing building built to house offices of the Rolla Chamber of Commerce and visitor center in 1995.

The Rolla Ranger Station Historic District is representative of the Administrative Sites property type in the Mark Twain National Forest. The historic district contains buildings designed in standardized plans which were utilized in the construction of the Administrative Sites throughout the National Forest during the 1930s. The most unifying characteristic of the district is its construction materials. All five contributing buildings are of frame construction with limestone veneer exteriors.Exteriors are identical are of rock faced broken course or random ashlar cut stone with deep mortar joints. The exterior stonework is in excellent condition and displays its original craftsmanship...

The Rolla Ranger Station Historic District is significant for its association with Missouri's conservation and New Deal programs as well as for its architectural design and workmanship. Few changes have occurred since initial construction during 1937 and 1938, and the overall character and integrity of the district have been retained. The district functioned as an important administrative center for the Mark Twain National Forest until January of 1994. The property is now owned by the City of Rolla, Missouri." - National Register nomination.

The buildings are in good condition. The warehouse and oil house are now used for storage, the ranger's office is now a congressional office, the dwelling and garage continue to serve original purposes.