Memorial Plaque at Fort Williams Park - Cape Elizabeth, ME
19T E 402443 N 4830714
Civilian Conservation Corps alumni have placed a memorial in Fort Williams Park honoring Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the members who served at C.C.C. camps.
Location: Maine, United States

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a New Deal program initiated by President Franklin Delano Roosevelt during the Great Depression to provide employment for young men. The C.C.C headquarters at Fort Williams was the induction center for all new enrollees from Maine. They were subsequently assigned to one of 28 camps in Maine. Between 1933 and 1942, more than 2,000,000 men served in the C.C.C.

In memory of the service of these men, the C.C.C. alumni of Fort Williams erected a plaque inscribed:

CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS

This plaque was dedicated by Chapter 111