Sea Hag - Chester, IL
16S E 253492 N 4201325
Sculpture of the Sea Hag in Chester, Illinois, the home town of Elzie C. Segar, the creator of Popeye. One of 16 Popeye related statues erected or planned in Chester.
Location: Illinois, United States

This granite sculpture depicts the Sea Hag and Bernard the Vulture, all characters in the Popeye cartoons. The sculpture was unveiled during the Popeye Picnic festivities in 2007.

More about the Sea Hag: "The Sea Hag was created by Elzie Crisler Segar in 1929 as part of the Thimble Theater comic strip. The Sea Hag is one of the central enemies of Popeye the Sailor. She is the last witch on earth, and a pirate who sails the Seven Seas in her boat "The Black Barnacle". She is able to practice Voodoo magic and powerful enough to capture the equally magical Eugene the Jeep and on one occasion Santa Claus. She can even alter her appearance to that of her alter ego Rose of the Sea. Besides having a pet vulture named Bernard as her familiar, she also commands an army of Goons. The most famous of the Goons is Alice the Goon.

Because she is a woman, Popeye cannot physically attack her. His honor says that he would never hit a woman, even someone as evil as the Sea Hag. In such cases, it is Olive Oyl herself who steps in and does physical damage to her.

Upon meeting Popeye, she falls madly in love with him. Discovering that Popeye already has a girlfriend named Olive Oyl she tries her best to be rid of Olive and win Popeye over to her favor. Popeye makes it clear to her though that under no circumstances would he be interested in a relationship with her. Enraged, on one occasion she gave Popeye's archenemy Bluto a potion to become young and handsome as a means to win over Olive Oyl. Later after thinking that the Sea Hag had died, Popeye had this to say once he discovered that she wasn't: "I yam glad she ain't dead even if she is a exter bad woman. If they wasn't no bad women, maybe we wouldn't appreciate the good ones. Anyway, she yam what she yam!" Despite this the Sea Hag has tried to kill Popeye on occasion when upset that Popeye remains uninterested in her romantically." (source Wikipedia)

I found it out of the corner of my eye while turning into McDonald's to get a 2 for 1 quarter-pounder deal.
Character Type: Cartoon

Character originator: Elzie C. Segar

Address or Location:
This granite sculpture is located between the parking lots for McDonald's and Walmart, off State Street.