Casa Melo Alvim - Viana do Castelo, Portugal
29T E 514039 N 4615860
Melo Alvim House is the oldest urban manor house in Viana do Castelo that was turned into hotel, and is now celebrating its 500 years.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

Melo Alvim House was built in 1509 after the “Manuelino” Style by the Royal Treasurer Pedro Pinto, who was the brother-in-law of the famous navigator João Álvares Fagundes, a native of Viana.
The founder of this House had a second marriage with an azorian lady, and in 1546 he has established the entail of Carreira, with a Chapel of Our Lady of Consolation in the mother church.
Late in the century, his son-in-law Francisco de Melo Alvim (born at Couto de Ervedêdo, near Chaves) made an addition to the house, thus doubling its façade and having it crowned with battlements, as an influence of the East, where he had been fighting for a long time.
It is also his initiative the changes on the small house of “Manuelino” style into a tuscanian hall.
On the XVII Century another structure was added at east, side by side with the beautiful “manuelina” façade and, later, on the XIX Century, after the demolishment of “Crúzios” Convent, the façade overlooking the “Crúzios” square was also enhanced by the neo-baroque fountain, which the new refurbishment works had now make possible to restore at its true place.

From: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Casa dos Melo Alvim