L'arbre de Judée - l'Haÿ-les-Roses , France
31U E 451283 N 5403091
[FR] Cet arbre est inscrit dans le patrimoine végétal français puisqu’il est classé arbre remarquable de France. [EN] This tree is registered in the French plant heritage because is classified remarkable tree of France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Planté dans le square Elmelik rue Jean Jaurès à l'Haÿ-les-Roses, cet arbre a bénéficié de soins importants par la municipalité. Ce qui a permis de le classer "arbre remarquable".
Cet arbre, plus que centenaire, mesure plus de 8 mètres de hauteur.
Particulièrement commun en Israël et en Palestine, il nous offre au printemps des fleurs violettes qui poussent directement sur les branches.
Curiosité: il a poussé à l'horizontale car ses racines n'entrent pas profondément dans le sol.
Planted in the public garden Elmelik street Jean Jaurès in l'Haÿ-les-Roses, this tree benefited from important care by the municipality. What allowed to classify it "remarkable tree".
This tree, more than centenarian, is more than 8 meters in height.
Particularly common in Israel and in Palestine, it offers us to the spring of the purple flowers which grow directly on branches.
Curiosity: it grew to the horizontal because its roots do not enter profoundly the ground.
Genus/Species: Arbre de Judée - Cercis siliquastrum

Height: 26

Girth: 15

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Park

Age: 100

Historical significance:
L’Association ARBRE a attribué, en avril 2001, le label "Arbre remarquable de France" pour le travail accompli par la municipalité de l'Haÿ-les-Roses. --------------- The association "ARBRE" awarded, in April, 2001, the label "remarkable Tree of France" for the work achieved by the municipality of l'Haÿ-les-Roses.

Walk time: 5