Sacred Heart Shrine - Bowmansville, NY
An outdoor alter at the Sacred Heart of Jesus Shrine, 5337 Genesee St, Bowmansville, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Shrine of the Immaculate Conception was constructed of rough, discolored stones; even when it was new, it gave the appearance of having been there for many years. The Genesee Sand and Gravel Company donated stone for the ornamental fence and arches, which were built along the Genesee Street frontage at the same time.
The outer walls of this shrine form theshape of a heart, symbolic of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. The statue of Our Lady stands at the top of the heart. Smaller statues representing the Annunciation and the Assumption are in smaller grottoes.
The Shrine of the Sacred Heart is built in massive Spanish and Roman style from stones of every shape and size, gathered from the fields of the surrounding country. A great marble cross rises above the altar, and the two candlesticks are made of stone fragments laid in cement.
In the construction of the shrine of the Sacred Heart, the Trinity was a major theme. This is the chief mystery of our Faith and all Christian doctrine rests upon it. There are three principal shrines comprising the whole: the shrine of the Little Flower, St. Theresa of Lisieux on the left as you approach, the central altar, and the shrine of St. Joseph on the right (this shrine was originally in the area which now serves as an access to the church). Arches, whenever possible, were arranged in groups of three, and even the dimensions were divisible by three.
At the left side there is a winding stairway of stone leading to the rear of the belfry, where one may see the statue of Christ the King. At the west side also of the shrine of the Immaculate Conception there is a similar stairway which also ascends to the statue. Each stairway has 33 steps, representing the life of Jesus, with a landing here and there to remind us that, while life as a follower of Jesus is an effort ever to ascend in imitation of Him, it need not lack the compensations of Christian joy and rest in Christ. From these spots one may look backward and downward, as to review one's life. One may also look upward to the Cross and the figure of Christ the King. The thought in the mind of the designer was that our lives should be modeled upon that of Jesus, and we should ascend ever higher and higher until we at last reach the Kingdom where Christ is King.
Material(s): stone

Associated Religion or Church: Sacred Heart of Jesus Roman Catholic Church