Befreiungshalle - Kelheim, Lk Kelheim, Bayern, D
32U E 709543 N 5422351
Andenken an die gewonnenen Schlachten gegen Napoleon während der Befreiungskriege. --- King Ludwig I of Bavaria ordered the "Befreiungshalle" to be built in order to commemorate the victories against Napoleon during the Wars of Liberation.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Befreiungshalle ist ein Denkmal auf dem Michelsberg oberhalb der Stadt Kelheim in Niederbayern. Sie steht von Regensburg gesehen donauaufwärts an der Einmündung der Altmühl bzw. des Main-Donau-Kanals in die Donau. Errichtet wurde die Befreiungshalle im Andenken an die gewonnenen Schlachten gegen Napoleon während der Befreiungskriege in den Jahren von 1813 bis 1815. Auftraggeber des Baus war König Ludwig I. von Bayern.

The Befreiungshalle ("Hall of Liberation") is a historical classical monument upon Mount Michelsberg above the city of Kelheim in Bavaria, Germany. It stands upstream of Regensburg on the river Danube at the confluence of the Danube and the Altmühl, i.e. the Rhine-Main-Danube Canal.
King Ludwig I of Bavaria ordered the Befreiungshalle to be built in order to commemorate the victories against Napoleon during the Wars of Liberation that lasted from 1813 to 1815.

[wikipedia]