Niederburg at Kobern, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
The Niederburg at Kobern is a ruined Medieval castle, looking out over the river Mosel.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Around 1190 the imperial knight Gerlach I of Cobern-Isenburg had the Niederburg (or Neuerburg as it was also known) built without the authorization of Archbishop Johann von Trier. This led to a feud between the men which would last two years. Gerlach was then imprisoned, lost his castle and belongings to the archbishop, eventually to be released and becoming the latter's vassal.
Around 1688 he castle was destroyed in the Nine Years' War. What we see today is the result of partial reconstruction works done in 19th century and, more recently, in the 1970s.

The ruins of the Niederburg stand atop a 150 metres high hill ridge, overlooking the village of Kobern and the river Mosel.
The castle has an almond-shaped floor plan. The three-storey, twenty metres high keep is the main feature today. Next to it are the remains of a late-Gothic palace. One turret, a cistern and parts of the outer walls have been particularly well-preserved. The Niederburg's western side was protected by a ring wall, its northern side by a moat.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined