First Baptist Church Tuscaloosa Alabama
Historical Marker for First Baptist Church in Tuscaloosa, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker tells the story of First Baptist Church in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. It is the oldest church in Tuscaloosa County and was in existence when Tuscaloosa was the capital of Alabama from 1826 to 1846. Their first building was made of logs. The present sanctuary was built in 1958.
Marker Name: First Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker is: First Baptist Church Organized 1818, oldest church in Tuscaloosa County. First building was of logs. A brick structure completed 1830 and larger one at this site 1884. Educational building erected 1924 and present sanctuary 1958. Sunday School organized here 1830. Influenced by the leadership of the first two presidents University of Alabama: Dr. Alva Wood, 1831; Dr. Basil Manly, 1837, who often filled pulpit. A resolution from this church, 1844, resulted in formation of Northern and Southern Baptist Conventions. Sponsored other churches: Hopewell, 1830; Southside, 1889; Holt, 1903; Calvary, 1910; Westend, 1910; Forest Lake, 1936; and Circlewood, 1948. The church web site is http://www.firsttuscaloosa.org/index.html for those who want current information.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1973