CNHS - Diamond Jenness, 1886-1969
18T E 446118 N 5029048
A plaque inside the entrance to the Museum of Nature honouring Diamond Jenness, an anthropologist who carried out much study and research on Canadian native peoples.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque is found inside the main entrance of the Museum of Nature. The plaque is located before the ticket counters, so there is no cost associated with visiting the plaque.

Text of the plaque reads:
"Diamond Jenness was born in New Zealand and educated there and at Oxford. After field work in New Guineau he joined the 1913 Canadian Arctic Expedition, embarking on a career that made him the dean of Canadian anthropologists. Although known for his work on the Copper Eskimos and his identification of the Dorset culture, he did field studies of many other native groups, and his Indians of Canada (1931) was long considered a definitive work. Jenness retired in 1947 after a distinguished career with the National Museum and the Geographic Board, but continued writing for two decades."
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario