Homeopathic & Female Medical Colleges of Pennsylvania - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487181 N 4422536
A sign of history within Independence Mall historic Park marks the site of a former medical college.

I believe the sign is less than a decade old but it is already worn and aged looking. The original building is now gone replaced with a much more modern structure. There is a picture in the top left corner of the interpretive which shows what the college looked like circa 1848-1850. The sign reads:

Original site of the
Homeopathic Medical College
of Pennsylvania

Founded April 8, 1848
and
Female Medical College
of Pennsylvania

Founded March 11, 1850

Homeopathic Medical College of Pennsylvania

The Homeopathic Medical College of Pennsylvania was founded in 1848 to teach homeopathy, a gentle system of medical treatment that reinforces the body's power to heal itself. This system was developed in the early 1800s by Samuel Hahnemann, a German physician and medical reformer. In 1869, the college was renamed in honor of Mr. Hahnemann, and in 1885, it united with its hospital to become Hahnemann Medical College & Hospital of Philadelphia. The last class in homeopathy was taught at the institution in the 1950s, as the school moved into the mainstream of modern medicine. It was awarded university status by the Pennsylvania Department of Education in 1981, and was renamed Hahnemann University the following year.

Allegheny University of the Health Sciences

In 1993, the Medical College of Pennsylvania and Hahnemann University merged as part of Allegheny Health, Education and Research Foundation, forming Allegheny University of the Health Sciences. The school of medicine was renamed MCP*Hahnemann School of Medicine, with campuses in Center City and the East Falls section of Philadelphia, and another in Pittsburg.

Group that erected the marker: unknown - no information available

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: