Fort De Chartres Gateway markers - Prairie de Rocher, IL
A pair of markers in the entrance gateway to the rebuilt Fort De Chartres, describing its history.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker text, one in English and another in French

"Fort De Chartres
Fort De Chartres, seat of civil and military government in the Illinois Country for half a century, was first completed in 1720. In 1753-56 it was rebuilt of stone at a cost of 200,000 livres and became one of the strongest forts in North America and the key to the French defenses in what is now the United States. By the Treaty of Paris, 1763, France ceded the greater part of her North American possessions to Great Britain, but Fort De Chartres, the last post to be surrendered was occupied by a French garrison until 1765. Renamed Fort Cavendish, the fort was the seat of the British Government in the Illinois Country until 1772, when it was abandoned and destroyed. The State of Illinois purchased the site of Fort De Chartres and made it a State Park in 1913.

This gateway was restored by the National Society Daughters of the American Colonists and the State of Illinois, 1936."

The French history of Illinois is somewhat neglected and forgotten. It is terrific that this site has been so carefully restored and preserved.
County: Randolph

Historical Society: National Society Daughters of the American Colonists and the State of Illinois