State of New Mexico Veterans Services Memorial, Santa Fe, NM
13S E 414778 N 3949375
This non-specific memorial is located on the grounds of the Federal Building in Santa Fe, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This stately memorial is found on the lawn of the Federal Building, 400 Don Gaspar Ave, Santa Fe, NM 87501.

Santa Fe is the location of the Santa Fe National Cemetery for Veterans, so it is no surprise that this impressive Veterans Memorial is located in downtown Santa Fe, near the Federal Building.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The achievements of the sons and daughters of New Mexico that served in the military.

Marker Text:
State of New Mexico Veteran's Services Memorial July 4, 2005 Dedicated In proud rememberance of the achievements of her sons and daughters and in humble tribute to their sacrifices this memorial has been erected by the Veterans and the People of New Mexico. First Session of the 47th Legislature, Veterans Memorial Committee, Dept of Veterans Affairs. Veterans are a gift to this nation. (Also listed is the name of each of the counties in New Mexico).

Date of dedication: 7/4/2005

Who Put it Here?: First Session of the 47th Legislature, Veterans Memorial Committee, Dept of Veterans Affairs.

Description of Memorial:
This memorial located on a circular platform of concrete with a smaller concrete circle on top of the first one, creating one step. On the top circle is a semi-circular monument made of 7 concrete pillars topped by an arch. Etched in the concrete from left to right are the names of the individual counties in New Mexico, and embedded across the entire monument are the circular emblems from 5 branches of military service. At each end of the semi-circular monument are large globe lights, and a plaque on each end; one provides the details of the sponsors and construction crew, the other has a memorial plaque (the text is provided under "Marker Text") The center of the concrete platform is the location of 3 flags.