Collégiale Notre-Dame - Montréal (Yonne), France
31T E 577993 N 5266384
La collégiale Notre-Dame est l'église de Montréal en Bourgogne. Construite au 12e siècle par les Anséric, seigneurs de Montréal, elle est restaurée par l'architecte Eugène Viollet le Duc dans la deuxième moitié du 19e siècle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The Collégiale Notre-Dame, built in the 12th century, is the church of the municipality of Montréal in Burgundy. It is situated at the top of the village with a magnificent view of the valley. Inside the church, the intricately carved 16th century stalls are well worth a visit. It was classified as a historic monument in 1846. The rose window on the facade of the church is one of the most ancient in France.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone