Old Crow Wing - Brainerd, MN
Minnesota Historical Society marker at Crow Wing State Park near Brainerd, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Old Crow Wing was a mid 1880's town located in an area adjacent to the confluence of the Crow Wing and Mississippi Rivers. Old Crow Wing at its height was home to over 600 residents, mostly Native American. It was a thriving community, with crime, rowdy residents, stores, taverns, motel, trading posts and more. When the Northern Pacific Railway chose Brainerd as the location to cross the Mississippi, the population dwindled, the Native Americans were relocated and the town was abandoned.

The town site now sits within Crow Wing State Park. The park was created in 1959 and a great deal of research and study was done to document the history.

This marker gives a great summary of the importance of Old Crow Wing and the rich history it has.
Marker Type:: Other