Cushing's Point Memorial - South Portland, ME
19T E 400447 N 4834107
An historical marker that pays tribure to the residents of a community that sacrificed their homes for the war effort during World War II.
Location: Maine, United States

start of World War II this area was a vibrant community of homes known as Cushing's Point at Ferry Village. The place was ideal for the construction of Liberty Ships that were needed to transport war materials across the Atlantic Ocean to the European theater.

The land was commandeered and a shipyard with 60 buildings was built on 140 acres of land. The capacity of the shipyard was 13 ships per day. The South Portland Shipyard built 266 cargo ships, 236 of which were Liberty Ships.

An entire community was displaced to make room for this facility. A polished black granite marker notes the sacrifice of these residents. The marker is etched in white with an image of the former village and the following inscription:

THE ULTIMATE SACRIFICE
This park memorial is dedicated to all families