Commonwealth Memorial Gates - Constitution Hill, London, UK
The memorial stands at the western end of Constitution Hill close to Hyde Park Corner.
Location: London, United Kingdom

On 6 November 2002 HM The Queen officially inaugurated the Memorial Gates on Constitution Hill in London, UK. These Gates have been erected as a lasting memorial to honour the five million men and women from the Indian subcontinent, Africa and the Caribbean who volunteered to serve with the Armed Forces during the First and Second World Wars. They also celebrate the contribution that these men and women and their descendants, members of the Commonwealth family, continue to make to the rich diversity of British society.

Text source: (visit link)

===================================================================

The Memorial was officially inaugurated by Her Majesty The Queen, accompanied by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, on 6 November 2002, appropriately close to Remembrance Sunday. Over fifty ex-servicemen and women from the Second World War lined up in the road between the stone pillars, in the presence of representatives from the British Government, the Armed Services and the Commonwealth.

The Band of the Brigade of Gurkhas played traditional marching tunes while the spectators awaited the Queen’s arrival. As Her Majesty formally inaugurated the Memorial, poppies blew from the urns on top of the pillars, and the State Trumpeters played the Last Post at the end of one minute’s silence.

The Memorial is an important symbol for modern British society, which looks to the future as much as to the past. With so many descendants of those who fought in the last war now living in Britain, this Memorial serves to remind us all of shared sacrifices in times of greatest need. All British people should know and remember those who have made possible the freedoms we enjoy today.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/06/2002

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Millennium Commission Lottery Project

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: