Transformer - Rotterdam, Netherlands
31U E 601469 N 5752777
This statue of a Transformer is located on Blaak Street near Maunsstraat and the skatepark in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

It would appear the skatepark was built after this sculpture was placed here because the sculpture now faces a building---too closely to admire the work. Nevertheless, the piece depicts a white-colored Transformer which appears highly weaponized although the details are not discernable. There is no information at the site about the artist or date.

The Transformers were a cartoon series which had 98 episodes from 1984-1988. A movie was also made in 1986.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us of the basic plot:
"Four million years ago, on a distant planet called Cybertron, life existed in the form of sentient robots which could think and feel, called Transformers. The race of Transformers was divided into two main clans. Autobots (known as Cybertrons in the Japanese cartoon), led by Optimus Prime, wished for peaceful co-existence. Decepticons (known as Destrons in the Japanese version), under the command of Megatron, sought conflict and universal conquest. Both sides were embroiled in an ages old war for supremacy.[9]

With both sides running low on energy, the Autobots, aboard the Ark, sought out a new source, but the Decepticons, aboard their space-cruiser (later given the name Nemesis in the Beast Wars animated series), ambushed them in hopes of gaining a decisive advantage. The Decepticons boarded the Ark and the ensuing space battle resulted in both the ships crash landing on a prehistoric Earth, the Ark crashing into the side of a dormant volcano...
Four million years passed while the Autobots and Decepticons lay dormant aboard the Ark. In the Earth year 1984, the volcano housing the Ark erupted, reawakening the ship's computer, Teletraan I, which then set out a probe to scan Earth life, and modified the Transformers so as to give them alternate modes that could blend in on Earth, but the probe did not recognize carbon-based life, and instead chose vehicles like a truck for Prime and F-15 Eagles for 3 Decepticons."
Character Type: Cartoon

Character originator: Sunbow Productions