The Town Pump of East Sparta - East Sparta, OH
17T E 470142 N 4501820
The East Sparta town pump has been located in the middle on the main intersection of this small town for over 150 years.
Location: Ohio, United States

Now bypassed by the main highway, visitors who drive into East Sparta wonder what that small red brick structure right in the middle of the main intersection of town is. There has been a pump there for over a century and a half, but this small brick structure that encloses it has only been there since 1921 and the pump probably dates from that time. With openings on the sides and a bright tile roof, it recalls times long gone. The water trough has no outlet and the pump handle has been welded to the pump body, so that it no longer can pump water. The pump itself is of a rather unusual design with a half gear attached to the handle to move the pump rod up and down.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: