Apsley House - Hyde Park Corner, London, UK
30U E 697679 N 5709639
Apsley House is the family home of the Dukes of Wellington. It also has the enviable address of Number One London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This magnificent building, that stands on the north side of Hyde Park Corner was designed by Robert Adam. Numerous works of art are housed in the building.

=====================================================================

Apsley House, also known as ‘Number One, London’ stands on the north side of Hyde Park Corner. It is the magnificent former home of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington (1769–1852) and was granted to him by a grateful nation.

Inside, it is furnished with nearly 3,000 works of art that were given to the Duke in celebration of his role as victor of Waterloo in 1815 and liberator of Europe from Napoleon.

Text source: (visit link)

==================================================================

Apsley House was originally designed and built by Robert Adam between 1771 and 1778 for Baron Apsley – from whom it takes its name. It passed to the Wellesley family in 1807, being first owned by Richard and then his younger brother Arthur Wellesley – the first Duke of Wellington.

Wellington is most famous for defeating Napoleon at the Battle of Waterloo in 1815, but this was only the culmination of a brilliant military career, including strings of victories in India and later in Spain. He was also a major politician, rising from representing a small Irish constituency in 1790 to becoming Prime Minister in 1828.
The Piccadilly Drawing Room incorporates one of Adam's finest rooms for the original Apsley House into Wyatt's new design for Wellington

The current appearance of Apsley House is the result of alterations made by the Wellesley family, who twice extended the brick Adam house and encased it in stone. The Corinthian portico and two bays of the west wing were added in 1828.

Perhaps more importantly, many rooms were redesigned to reflect the Duke of Wellington's rising status: Apsley House’s dazzling interiors are magnificent examples of the Regency style. They provided the perfect backdrop for entertaining, particularly at the annual Waterloo Banquets which commemorated the great victory.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: