NPP Skalická Morávka / Skalická Morávka National Nature Monument, CZ
34U E 315042 N 5501631
CZ: Národní prírodní památka chránící výjimecne zachovalý úsek reky Morávky. EN: National nature monument protecting part of the river Morávka - one of the last rivers in the Czech Republic to represent a wild and unregulated gravel-bearing flow.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Nejpresnejší informace o národní prírodní památce Skalická Morávka poskytují webové stránky Agentury pro ochranu prírody a krajiny (viz odkaz dole), kde se uvádí:

„Toto unikátní území najdeme v Podbeskydské pahorkatine, mezi obcemi Raškovice a Nošovice, v nadmorské výšce 336-380 m n. m. Území o rozloze 102 ha predstavuje výjimecne zachovalý úsek reky Morávky (rícní km 5,470 – 10,600), která je predstavitelkou divocících šterkonosných toku v oblasti západokarpatského flyše – jedná se o poslední takový úsek v CR.

Predmetem ochrany je zde geomorfologický typ vetvení rícního koryta – tzv. divocící tok. Tok má charakter bystré podhorské rícky na rozsáhlých šterkových náplavech, typická je velká rozkolísanost prutoku. Recište je melké a široké rádove až stovky metru. Šterkové lavice ruzných mocností jsou od sebe oddeleny rameny vodního toku ruzných šírek a vytvárejí místy melcí ci hlubší tune. Tok nebyl doposud významneji regulován a stabilizován a v obdobích zvýšených prutoku se stehuje v prostoru recište a dochází k prevrstvování šterkových náplavu.

Charakteristickým znakem šterkonosných divocících toku jsou rozsáhlé šterkové náplavy bez vegetace nebo v ranných stadiích sukcese. Šterkový substrát, který je letním sluncem rozpalován do vysokých teplot, predstavuje vuci okolí jedinecné životní prostredí a „otepluje“ prostor rícní nivy.

Na tento velmi dynamický biotop jsou vázány doprovodné porícní ekosystémy s populacemi vzácných ci ohrožených druhu rostlin a živocichu. Nejvýznamnejšími typy jsou jasanovo-olšové luhy, západo-karpatské dubohabriny a šterkové náplavy s židoviníkem nemeckým.

Na šterkových náplavech se vyskytují dva kriticky ohrožené druhy kveteny CR - židoviník nemecký (Myricaria germanica) z celedi tamaryškovitých a drobná preslicka cídivka perestá (Hippochaete variegata). Pro oba druhy je to jedna z nekolika mála lokalit v CR. Dále zde byly nalezeny silne ohrožené druhy cídivka zimní (Hippochaete hyemalis) a trtina pobrežní, z ohrožených druhu cídivka vetevnatá, vrba šedá a v. lýkovcová.

Koryto Morávky, šterkové náplavy a lužní lesní porosty jsou také významnými a unikátními biotopy rady druhu živocichu. Vyskytují se zde napr. dva vzácné druhy rovnokrídlého hmyzu - marše Türkova (Tetrix tuerki) a sarance Chorthippus pullus. Marše Türkova, která žije na šterkových náplavech, se v celé CR vyskytuje pouze na tomto míste. Faunisticky význacné je také zastoupení brouku a pavouku, predevším slídáku, objeveny zde byly dva druhy nové pro arachnofaunu CR - slídák Pardosa agricola a skákavka Heliophanus patagiatus. V recišti Morávky se vyskytují kriticky ohrožené druhy mihule potocní a rak rícní a ohrožená vranka pruhoploutvá (Cottus poecilopus). Celé povodí Morávky obývá vydra rícní.

Na zacátku 20. století byla Morávka prirozeným neupraveným tokem, ojedinele docházelo k odberum vody do mlýnských a továrních náhonu. Vodní režim byl v r. 1964 negativne ovlivnen výstavbou vodní nádrže Morávka na horním toku. Dnes je území pod tlakem nerízené rekreace, lokálního ukládání odpadu a težby šterku. Po povodních v roce 1997 se zacaly intenzivne šírit invazní druhy rostlin (krídlatka japonská, sachalinská a jejich kríženec k. ceská, v menší míre taky netýkavka Roylerova).

NPP je soucástí navržené evropsky významné lokality soustavy Natura 2000 pod názvem Niva reky Morávky.“

EN: There are two basic types of nature areas protected by the state in the Czech republic. Large territories are protected as national parks and protected lanscape areas, smaller territories are protected as nature reserves and monuments. Both types are established by the state – either by the government and parliament, the Ministry of the Environment or regional governments.

The most precise information about Skalická Morávka National Nature Monument you can find on the websites of The Agency for Nature Conservation and Landscape Protection of the Czech Republic (see link below), where you can read this:

„The Skalická Morávka NNM is a unique territory which lies in the Podbeskydská pahorkatina Hilly Land, between the municipalities of Raškovice and Nošovice in the Moravskoslezský kraj (Moravian-Silesian Region). The monument covers an area of 102ha, at elevations of 336-380 metres and exists to protect an exceptionally well-preserved section of the Morávka river. The Morávka river is one of the last rivers in the Czech Republic to represent a wild and unregulated gravel-bearing flow in the West Carpathian Flysh Region.

The subject of the protection is the geomorphological type of an unrestricted branching river channel. The river bed is shallow and hundreds of metres wide in places. Gravel banks of varying thickness are separated by branches of the water flow of varying width and form shallow or deep pools in places. The flow has never been regulated or stabilised and during floods the river migrates across its bed and the gravel banks are overlayered with new deposits.

The characteristic feature of gravel-bearing river flows are extensive gravel banks without vegetation or in the early stages of succession. The gravel substrate, which reaches high temperatures under the summer sun, represents a unique environment when compared to its surroundings and “warms” the whole alluvial plain.

The accompanying riverine ecosystems with populations of rare and endangered plant and animal species are bound to this dynamic biotope. The most notable types are the ash-alder alluvial forests, West Carpathian oak-hornbeam forests and riverine gravel banks with the German tamarisk (Myricaria germanica) and the tiny variegated horsetail (Hippochaete or Equisetum variegata). The Skalická Morávka river is one of only a few localities in the Czech Republic for both of these species. The highly endangered rough horsetail (Hippochaete or Equisetum hyemale) and the reed-grass Calamagrostis pseudophragmites and the endangered horsetail (Hipppochaete or Equisetum ramorissimum), olive willow (Salix elaeagnos) and violet willow (Salix daphnoides) can also be found here.

The Morávka river channel, gravel banks and alluvial forest stands are also important and unique biotopes for a range of animal species. Two rare orthoptera species which occur here are the pygmy locust Tetrix tuerki and the grasshopper Chorthippus pullus. This pygmy locust, which lives on the gravel banks is found nowhere else in the Czech Republic. The monument also plays host to significant beetle and spider fauna, especially among the wolf spiders. The wolf spider Pardosa agricola and the jumping spider Heliophanus patagiatus were first recorded in the Czech Republic at this locality. The critically endangered brook lamprey (Lampetra planeri) and broad-fingered crayfish (Astacus astacus) inhabit the river channel, along with the endangered Alpine bullhead (Cottus poecilopus). Otters (Lutra lutra) can be found throughout the Morávka river catchment.

At the beginning of the 20th century the Morávka was a natural, unregulated flow with only small amounts of water diverted to run mills and factories. The water regime was negatively influenced after 1964 when the Morávka reservoir was built on the upper reaches. Today the protected area suffers from uncontrolled tourism, local waste disposal and gravel extraction. After the floods in 1997 invasive plant species such as the Japanese knotweed (Reynoutria japonica), giant knotweed (Reynoutria sachalinensis) and their hybrid – Bohemian knotweed (Reynoutria bohemica), and to a lesser extent the Himalayan balsam (Impatiens glandiulifera) began their intensive spread through the area.

The national nature monument is a part of the proposed Niva reky Morávky Site of Community Importance.“
Park Name: Skalická Morávka National Nature Monument

Historic/Cultural Park: no