H.M. Queen Sirikit National Library, Trang.
A branch of the National Library of Thailand.
Location: Thailand

The city of Trang lies ~800kms south of Bangkok, and is the capital of the Thai province of the same name. Towards the east of the city, near the train station is this branch of the Thai National Library. When I visited the library was closed. All that I can add is that it seems of some size, and is well maintained. This branch was opened in 1999.

The Thai National Library was founded in 1905 by King Chulalongkorn in order to preserve and extend the Thai literary tradition. Since then is has grown in size and regional branches established. At this time there are 17 provincial branches.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)