Chapel of St. Wenceslas / Kaple Sv. Václava (Znojmo - South Moravia)
33U E 576688 N 5411822
Small, but quite interesting and architectonically valuable is late-Gothic Chapel of St. Wenceslas (Kaple Sv. Václava), which you can find close to the principal landmark of town Znojmo - St. Nicholas Church...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

This unique piece of late-Gothic architeture you can find at the corner of a former graveyard at St. Nicolas church. The chapel was built thanks to piousness of Catherine of Bucovice, a Znojmo burgher, some time before 1521. Chapel was "hung" on a mighty city wall, high above the Dyje River valley. Under this structure is a Late Romanesque carnarium - a graveyard chapel with a subterranean charnel-house. The chapel’s name is derived from the Gothic statue of St. Wenceslas, the principal Czech Patron Saint, located on the chapel's front. The building has two storeys. The upper chapel of St. Anne and St. Catherine is very valuable thanks to the beautiful Late Gothic vault, one of its kind in all Moravia. The lower chapel of St. Martin seems to date back to before the 16th century. St. Wenceslas serves at present as unique space for art exhibitions and concerts.

Building Materials: Stone