MHM Clear Springs Church - Steinbach MB
14U E 670441 N 5491892
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the Clearsprings (Presbyterian) Cemetery, this cemetery is 1.8 km east and 2.6 km north of Steinbach, Manitoba in the Rural Municipality of Hanover.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Clear Springs Church

Languages: English

Location:
Clear Springs Cemetery

Marker Text:
Clear Springs Church Presbyterian 1893-1925 / United 1925-1967 This memorial, erected in the year 2001, by present generations, is dedicated to the pioneers who settled around the clear running springs and rich loamy soil of the area, named "Clear Springs". After a few years, the surnames listed below, with their hard work, courage, vision, and continued need for worship, erected their second church building, to the south of this cemetery, in 1893. First pioneer families who braved this area: Mack - 1869 _ _ _ _ _ Carlton - 1873 _ _ _ _ Wright - 1875 _ _ _ _ _ Stanger - 1878 Slater - 1869 _ _ _ _ _Adams - 1874 _ _ _ _ _Matthews - 1875 _ _ _ Anderson - 1879 Jamison - 1870 _ _ _ _Cohoe - 1874 _ _ _ _ _West - 1875 _ _ _ _ _ Simpson - 1879 Rankin 1870 _ _ _ _ _ Dykes - 1874 _ _ _ _ _Lund - 1876 _ _ _ _ _ _Crawford - 1880 Keating - 1872 _ _ _ _Glover - 1874 _ _ _ _ _Riach - 1877 _ _ _ _ _ Atkinson - 1881 Liang - 1872 _ _ _ _ _Gorrie - 1874 _ _ _ _ _ Binnie - 1878 _ _ _ _ _ Bruce - 1882 Peterson - 1872 _ _ _ Steel - 1874 _ _ _ _ _ Burns - 1878 _ _ _ _ _ _Penwarden - 1883 Acres - 1873 _ _ _ _ _ Borland - 1875 _ _ _ _Mccaskill - 1878 _ _ _ _ Hasted - 1884 Langill - 1873 _ _ _ _ _McIntyre - 1875 _ _ _ Mooney - 1878 _ _ _ _ _Hovey - 1884 Winfield - 1873 _ _ _ _Tomlinson - 1875 _ _ _Norris - 1878 _ _ _ _ _ Thompson - 1884 "Remember those who led you, who spoke the word of God to you: and consider the results of their conduct, imitate their faith." Hebrews 13:7