MHM Winnie-The-Bear
14U E 626965 N 5525859
This Manitoba Historical Marker is right beside a statue of Winnie the Bear at the Nature Playground at Assiniboine Park in Winnipeg, Manitoba. It's just inside the entrance.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This Manitoba Historical Marker was formerly located just inside the 54 Zoo Drive entrance to the Assiniboine Park Zoo in Winnipeg, Manitoba. It was moved to the Nature Playground when that entrance closed in about 2013.

The Nature Playground is open daily from 8:00 am to dusk. There is no charge for admission.
Marker Name: Winnie-The-Bear

Agency: unknown

Languages: English

Location:
Nature Playground at Assiniboine Park Just inside the main entrance on the right

Marker Text:
Winnie-The-Bear On August 24th, 1914, while enroute overseas during Word War I, Lieutenant Harry Colebourn, V.S., of the 34th Fort Garry Horse Regiment of Manitoba, purchased a black Canadian bear cub at White River, Ontario. He named her Winnie after Winnipeg, his home town. The bear became the pet of the soldiers. While Lieutenant Colebourn served in France, she was left in the care of the London Zoo. In 1919, he gave her to the zoo where she was visited and loved by many, including the author A.A. Milne and his son Christopher. In 1926, A.A. Milne gave the fictional character Winnie-the-Pooh, named after Lieutenant Colebourn's bear, to Christopher Robin and his friends for posterity. Winnie died at the London Zoo on May 12, 1934. "Winnie-The-Bear", by sculptor William Epp, was dedicated to the children of the world on August 6, 1992.