Maramec Museum - Maramec Springs MO
Maramec Museum - Maramec Springs MO. Natural and cultural history exhibits are featured.

Historical, natural and cultural history exhibits are featured at this museum. A great place to visit and take in the sites of the Maramec Spring. Trout fishing, a trout hatchery and an Agriculture Museum are also at this location. Entrance to the museum is free, $3 a car load to get in the park. ($15 car load during Iron Work Days special event)

"The Maramec Museum (pictured above) houses natural and cultural history exhibits. A twenty-one foot bluff, waterfall, and five-hundred gallon aquarium greets the visitors as they enter the museum.

Once inside you will see a rain model with lightning, thunder, and a cool afternoon shower. Displays show the native wildlife in their natural habitats. History of the Iron Works is explained using working models and displays.

While in the museum be certain to view the video "The Hidden World Beneath Maramec Spring Park". This seven minute video will take you into the Spring's cave to view the rare Southern Cavefish and Salem Cave Crayfish in their natural habitats." (visit link)

see (visit link) for up to date hours
Theme:
History of Maramec Springs an the Iron Works

Street Address:
Maramec Springs

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
April & May Maramec Museum Wed. - Fri. 10:00 - 3:00 Sat. - Sun. 12:00 - 4:00 June thru Aug May Maramec Museum Mon. - Sun. 11:00 - 5:00 Agriculture Mon. - Sun. 11:00 - 5:00 September - Oct Wed. - Fri. 10:00 -3:00 Sat. - Sun. 12:00 -4:00 see http://www.maramecspringpark.com/maramec/museums/index.html for up to date schedules

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small