Church of St. Nicholas / Chrám Sv. Mikuláše (Znojmo - South Moravia)
33U E 576699 N 5411841
Beautiful Gothic Church of St. Nicholas (Chrám Sv. Mikuláše) is not only the principal architectonic landmark of pictoresque South-Moravian town Znojmo, but also its the most important Roman-Catholic church...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The original church's structure dating back to early 12th century, consecrated to all merchants’ patron saint St. Nicolas, was related to the pre-urban settlement called Ujezdec in front of Znojmo Castle gates. In 1190 Conrad II Otto, Duke of Bohemia and Margrave of Moravia, donated the church to the newly founded Louka Abbey below Znojmo. Church was incorporated into the Town of Znojmo during the 13th century. In the decades following the Great Fire of Znojmo (1335), when the old church burnt to ashes, a completely new church's structure was erected. This is the present Gothic church, which was rebuilt several times in the 15th century. The church was modified in baroque style to some extent (altars, statues, paintings, side chapels) during 17th and 18th centuries. The church tower was built as late as in the mid-19th century, quite extraordinarily behind the chancel. The original Gothic church tower, standing in the church's southern front, had been delapidated.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship