Esperanza - Ft Myers,FL
1929 private Pullman train car behind the museum.

The Esperanza is one of the longest and one of the last private Pullman rail cars built in the USA. It was built in 1929 for Harry St.Francis Black.He died before taking delivery.The car was sold to Mr A.C. Burrage in 1930 and the name was changed to Alicia.It was sold to Bruce Dodson in 1948 and the name was changed to Helma.The next owner was Dan Taylor who changed the name to Sea Level II.In 1964 it was purchased by by the Seaboard Air Line Railway for use as an office car.The name was changed to Miami.In 1967 Florida Southern College in Lakeland bought the car for use as an office for its president,Dr Charles T Thrift.Who enjoyed it till his death in 1984.In 1985 the City of Ft Myers bought it for $50,000.The car now sits behind the museum that was once a train depot.It was renamed Esperanza.The information came from a booklet available in the museum.
Type of train car: passenger car

Location: Southwest Fl Museum of History