Church of Archangel Michael / Kostel Sv. Michala (Znojmo - South Moravia)
33U E 576796 N 5412221
White structure of the Church of Archangel Michael (Kostel Sv. Michala) is one of the most important ecclesiastical buildings in historic centre of the pictoresque South-Moravian town Znojmo...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Church of Archangel Michael is the second most important Roman Catholic church in Znojmo, just after St. Nicolas’s. Church was built in the 12th century for the settlers living in the neighbourhood of Znojmo Castle. The consecration St. Michael and also the location on the highest point of Znojmo seem to imply that this church might have replaced an ancient pagan occult place. The originally Romanesque structure was heavily damaged during Hussite wars in early-15th century, so it had to be built anew in Gothic style. In the 16th century Lutheran preachers got hold of it, when the church tower collapsed for the first time (1581). The ravaged church was took by the Jesuits in 1624 and subsequently rebuilt in the Baroque style. The church's belfry collapsed in 1642 for the second time and the new one was built separately from the church in 1694 and rebuilt in 1852.

Building Materials: Stone