1881 - The Old Fire Station, Broad Street, New Alresford, Hampshire.
The Old Fire Station in New Alresford was erected in 1881 to serve the town.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This is a Grade II listed building designed and erected as a fire station in 1881. It is small and rectangular built in brick with some flint, and has a ½-hipped tile roof. The west front is of red brickwork in Flemish bond with a deep eaves fascia having a band of curved dentils, side pilasters with cap and base, and a wide opening with a boarded double door. Above the doorway is a recessed panel with chamfered edges and cambered top with a keystone containing a stone plaque incised:- Erected by the Bailiff and Burgesses of New Alresford AD 1881. The side walls contain flint and brick rubble with brick quoins, base, and dentilled eaves fascia. A low wall links the buildings to a double gateway which is flanked by two cast-iron piers, both panelled and with moulded caps. Wrought-iron gates and rails are later. There are later non-conforming additions on the north and east sides.

The building is now owned by the New Alresford Town Trust who use it to exhibit 'documents and photos showing [the] history and activities of the Trust'.
Year of construction: 1881

Full inscription: