Zámecek Lány u Breclavi / Lány Chateau near Breclav, CZ
33U E 641116 N 5397264
CZ: Malý lovecký zámecek v lužních lesích jižne od Breclavi. EN: Little hunting castle lies in the flood-plain forests to the south of Breclav.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Empírový zámecek Lány leží v lužních lesích jižne od Breclavi a je nejvzdálenejší stavbou celého Lednicko-valtického areálu.

Stavba byla stejne jako nedaleký zámecek Pohansko postavena v letech 1810 - 1812 knížecím architektem Josefem Hardmuthem a sloužila knížecí rodine behem lovu v obore Soutok. V soucasné dobe je zámecek v soukromých rukou, prochází rekonstrukcí a je verejnosti neprístupný.

EN: The empire chateau of Lány lies in the flood-plain forests to the south of Breclav and is the furthest building of the whole Lednice-Valtice Area.

Like the nearby chateau of Pohansko, it was built from 1810 to 1812 by the court architect Josef Hardmuth and served the princely family when they went hunting in the Confluence Reserve. Nowadays it is in private hands. It is undergoing reconstruction and is not open to the public.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact