Thomas Jefferson - Paris, France
Location: Île-de-France, France

Thomas Jefferson (April 13, 1743 – July 4, 1826) was the principal author of the Declaration of Independence (1776) and the Statute of Virginia for Religious Freedom (1777), the third President of the United States (1801–1809) and founder of the University of Virginia (1819). He was an influential Founding Father and an exponent of Jeffersonian democracy.
Jefferson was minister to France from 1785 to 1789,

The Statue is 10-foot-tall in bronze and was was unveiled in Paris on July 4 of 2006, the 230th anniversary of American independence.
The statue of Jefferson is the first to stand in France, where he served as U.S. minister from 1785 to 1789. It is located on the banks of the Seine in Paris’ Seventh Arrondissement, facing the Hôtel de Salm, a building that Jefferson admired and was one of his inspirations for the redesign of Monticello (Thomas Jefferson estate house). The building now houses the Museum of the Legion of Honor.

It´s the work of French sculptor Jean Cardot’s and depicts Jefferson holding a quill pen in his right hand and a drawing of Monticello in his left.
The statue was donated to the city of Paris by the Florence Gould Foundation, an American organization dedicated to French-American cultural exchange, and art dealer Guy Wildenstein.