Victor Hugo - Paris, France
Statue of Victor Hugo in the Courtyard of the Sorbonne University in Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Victor-Marie Hugo (26 February 1802 – 22 May 1885) was a French poet, playwright, novelist, essayist, visual artist, statesman, human rights activist and exponent of the Romantic movement in France.

In France, Hugo's literary fame comes first from his poetry but also rests upon his novels and his dramatic achievements. Among many volumes of poetry, "Les Contemplations" and "La Légende des siècles" stand particularly high in critical esteem, and Hugo is sometimes identified as the greatest French poet. Outside France, his best-known works are the novels "Les Misérables" and "Notre-Dame de Paris" (also known in English as The Hunchback of Notre-Dame).

Though a committed royalist when he was young, Hugo's views refined as the decades passed; he became a passionate supporter of republicanism, and his work touches upon most of the political and social issues and artistic trends of his time. He is buried in the Panthéon.

This Statue of Victor Hugo is placed on the left side of the Cour d´Honneur (Court of Honor) of the Sorbonne University (When facing the chappel) and represents the Letters (On the right side theres a statue of Louis Pasteur representing Ciences).
The Statue depicts Victor Hugo seated wearing a suite and a cape with a scrool in his hand, thinking.
The statue and plinth seems to be made of concrete (or some soft stone like limestone). It´s about 1.5 times the size of a regular person and the plinths has a simple inscription with the name and dates of birth and death.

We didn´t find any information about this statue and the one of Louis Pasteur.