Old Nidaros
14T E 684170 N 4835023
Many years have now passed since the Nidaros Lutheran Congregation was chartered in the sod home of Norwegian immigrants John and Kirsti Thompson on August 12, 1868.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1866 two Union Soldier veterans, John Thompson and Jonas Nelson, had come to Minnehaha County in Dakota Territory with their families to be the first homesteaders in the county and among the first in the territory. On May 26, 1867 a daughter was born to John and Kirsti Thompson, Berthine Bereline Thompson (Mrs. Thomas H. Fersdahl) - the first white child born in Minnehaha County. When Berthine was baptized on August 11, 1868 in her parents' home, it marked the beginning of the Nidaros Church. (Ironically, eighty-nine years later in 1957, Berthine Fersdahl passed away, and coincidentally the Nidaros Congregation separated; yet it exists today as four churches - Baltic Lutheran, East Nidaros Lutheran, Renner Lutheran, and West Nidaros Lutheran.) Previous church histories have been written about the Nidaros Congregation - we are thankful for our predecessors' historical legacy. The first history book was published in 1926 in the Norwegian language in preparation for the 60th anniversary of Nidaros in 1928. In 1943, a second history was published in the English language for the Diamond Jubilee - 75th Anniversary. For the Centennial of Nidaros in 1968, yet another history was published. The individual churches have also published their own various histories with anniversaries of the individual sanctuaries.
Marker Name: Old Nidaros

Marker Type: City