St. Charles Hall - Hermann, Missouri
15S E 636058 N 4285461
Historic music hall, restaurant and saloon that also served as Hermann's first high school in Hermann, Missouri.

St. Charles Hall at 8 Schiller Street was built in 1867 by Constance and August Riek. The building is a 2 ½ story brick building has a parapeted side gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. A decorative wood and metal cornice extends across the façade. The building was constructed as a restaurant and saloon but also served as a music and dance hall. The building also served as Hermann's first high school and served in that role from 1898 to 1923. The building is in good condition and now serves as a bar and restaurant.

The building is a contributing building in the Hermann Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
8 Schiller Street
Hermann, Missouri United States