B.W.P.G & Son Shirts - Millerstown PA
A ghost sign that can be seen from the highway.

This ghost sign is on the back of a building. It faces the highway that goes by. It can also be seen behind the building in the street. The building is now an antique & collectibles shop.

“The dress factory located on West Main Street was built in 1912 by Banks W. Page and son Charles C. Page. This is a 40 x 120 foot well constructed, three story, brick structure. Prior to the erection of this building Banks Page operated a shirt factory from 1904 to 1912 at the corner of High Street and Poplar Alley. He had forty employees on his payroll. His son Charles became a partner in 1910 and they continued to manufacture men’s shirts. Four years after moving to the larger factory Banks Page retired from the partnership. The industry was sold in 1919 to the Phillips-Jones Corporation of New York City. In 1968 it became a dress factory and dresses were made under the ownership of Lyon Fashions. Following the closing of the dress factory, the building soon became the Stitch in Time, a successful antiques and gift mall with over 75 vendors.” SOURCE

Nearest Ghost Signs